ISN'T IT TIME YOU LIVED?

Are you between 18 and 30, and fancy spending a year in one of the world’s most beautiful countries?

If so, you could be eligible for a working holiday visa to Australia!

We’re in the business of securing Australian visas.
Complete your details below, and we’ll confirm if you’re eligible to apply. Free of charge.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

The Australian Working Holiday Visa

This is it. What it all comes down to. Your gateway to a once-in-a-lifetime experience.

There is nothing as exciting as stepping on board that plane and heading off to a year full of adventure, beaches, sun, new friends and good times. This is the stuff life is made of.

If you’re able to get it, this golden ticket to Australia provides:

12 months residency anywhere in Australia
Full-time work rights (6 months per employer)
Study for up to 4 months
Opportunity to extend your stay for another year!

Oh, and if you’re unsure why you should spend time in Australia, consider this:

Australia is home to the world's most liveable cities. Melbourne, Sydney & Adelaide are all in the top ten.
You want beach? You've got beach. In fact, you've got 10,685 of them. We are not kidding.
Prefer to go exploring? There are no less than 19 stunning UNESCO World Heritage sites in Australia.
The people, the humour, the beauty, the kangaroos, the wine, the weather, the mountains, the Alps (yep), the Great Barrier Reef, the high wages. Just yes.

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers to the questions we get asked the most

This looks too good to be true – what’s the catch?

The Working Holiday is only available to people of certain countries, and of certain ages.  But if you’re eligible, we can help you secure a 12 month visa to live and work anywhere in Australia!

How do I know whether I'm eligible?

Typically, you’ll need to be within a required age range and hold a passport from an eligible country. You can’t have held this visa before and need to have genuine intent to use it for its intended purpose. At Emergico, we make sure you’re eligible before you spend any money.
Find out whether you’re eligible right now, for free, by clicking here.

Are there any restrictions on what I can do?

Yes, but not many. The Australian government requires you to limit most jobs to a maximum of six months duration with each employer, and study to a maximum of four months. Aside from that, you can live and work wherever you like in the country.

How long do I get to use the visa?

You can activate the visa (by visiting Australia) any time up for 12 months from the point it was granted. Your residency starts from the day the visa is activated, and expires after 12 months, whether or not you’re in Australia for all of that time.

How much money do I need?

The Australian government may want to see that you have enough money to support your stay in Australia. We recommend travelling with at least A$5,000 to satisfy them of this.

Can I travel in and out of Australia on this visa?

Yes, there are no restrictions to your travel. Just keep in mind that your visa will expire 12 months from the day it was activated regardless of where you are.

Do I need a return plane ticket?

It’s not essential to have a ticket out of Australia, however owning this would be one less thing to pay for and would strengthen your financial position, so it’s worth considering.

What if I have children?

Dependent children cannot join you at any time during your stay in Australia on a working holiday visa. That applies even if they are in Australia on a visitor visa. If you have children, you may wish to consider alternative visa options.

Can I stay for more than 12 months?

That’s often an option! If you meet certain conditions (which typically means doing specific kinds of work in regional areas of the country), there is the possibility of extending your working holiday visa for a second year, or – from July 2019 – even a third year! Australia also offers visas for many situations, including employer sponsorship, skilled migration or meeting an Australian partner, for example.  If your circumstances change or you’re interested in what’s available, our friendly Australian team, (based in sunny Brisbane) are perfectly placed to talk it over and see what we can do to help.

I've heard this visa is available until you're 35 - is that true?

It’s possible, but only if you hold a passport from an applicable country. Currently, if you hold a Canadian, French or Irish passport, you’re in luck! You can apply for a Working Holiday visa right up until your 36th birthday. Other countries may be added in the future. Sign up to our newsletter to get the latest news delivered to your inbox.

Our Working Holiday Team

If they’re not managing your application, what are you doing with your life?

Pricing

Both options start with a free eligibility check, so you can decide which package you’d prefer later.

little-ripper

The Little Ripper

Check your visa options
Free No obligation.
  • Eligibility Check
  • Lock-in Emergico fee for 6 months
  • WHV news alert service
  • Newsletter Subscription
  •  
sydneyoperahouse-little

You Beauty

Full Visa Processing Service
$ 160 + Visa Application Fee*
  • Eligibility Check
  • Lock-in Emergico fee for 6 months
  • WHV news alert service
  • Newsletter subscription
  • Complete WHV visa processing

* The visa application fee is set by the Australian government. It is currently A$440.
The quote above is in Australia dollars.

Contact Us

If you want to know if you qualify, click here.  For any other enquiry, use the contact form below.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Check Your Eligibility

It all starts here

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.